Padel in Gozo

Padel in Gozo: where to play and how to start

Wondering where to play padel in Gozo? There's a padel court in Victoria, lessons for complete beginners, a free weekly session, tournaments and a community to find games with.

The court

Where to play padel in Gozo

The padel court is at the Gozo Indoor Sports & Aquatic Pavilion (GISAP) in Victoria. It's Gozo's first padel court.

Courts are booked through GISAP. If you take a lesson, court hire is included in the lesson price, so there's nothing separate to book.

See GISAP on the map

Padel court at the Gozo Indoor Sports & Aquatic Pavilion in Victoria, Gozo
Gozo Indoor Sports & Aquatic Pavilion, Victoria
Beginners

How to start padel in Gozo as a beginner

Most people in Gozo are starting at zero, so lessons start from the basics. No experience is needed, and a racket can be borrowed on the day.

Most lessons start one-to-one, so you move at your own pace. Small groups come later, once you're ready for them. Lessons run in English or Spanish.

  • Taster lesson€30 for 60 minutes, or €25 each with a friend
  • 5-lesson pack€120, or €100 each with a friend (5 sessions for the price of 4)
  • Group session€20 each for a group of 3, €18 each for a group of 4

To book, message Jack on WhatsApp or Facebook and say which you'd like. He'll offer you a slot from his available times.

Want the full picture first? Get the free Padel 101 guide.

Community

Free weekly padel and a way to find a game

Gozo Padel & Social is a free community for padel players across Gozo, run in collaboration with Gozo Run & Social. Whether you're taking lessons or already playing, it's the place to find people to play with.

Weekly Padel & Social

A regular free session open to all levels. Just show up and play.

Join Padel & Social

Find a Match

Already booked a court and short a player? Post it. Looking for a game? Join one.

Find a Match

Join the Padel WhatsApp group.

Tournaments

Padel tournaments in Gozo

Gozo Padel & Social also runs padel tournaments for players across Gozo. For example, an Americano, where you change partner every match, followed by a final for the top four.

Each tournament shows its format, level, date and time, how many places are left, and how to sign up. If a tournament is full, you can join the waitlist.

See upcoming tournaments, with their format, level and date, on the Community Events page.

Equipment

Padel equipment in Gozo

Balls, overgrips and beginner rackets are available through WhatsApp. Message Jack for prices and availability.

Tubes of 3

Padel balls

Fresh balls for social games and matches.

Buy balls
Easy upgrade

Overgrips

A fresh overgrip gives you a better feel and a more secure hold. It also absorbs sweat and protects the original grip underneath.

Buy overgrips
For your level

Beginner rackets

Choosing a first racket can be confusing. Jack will help you pick one that suits you.

Ask about rackets
FAQ

Padel in Gozo: common questions

Do I need my own racket?

Not for lessons. A racket can be borrowed on the day, and balls are provided. If you'd like your own, Jack will help you pick a beginner racket that suits you.

Is padel suitable for complete beginners?

Yes. The lessons are built for beginners at every stage and no experience is needed. Most lessons start one-to-one, so you can go at your own pace.

Are lessons in English or Spanish?

Either. Lessons run in English or Spanish.

How do I book a lesson?

Message Jack on WhatsApp or the Facebook page and say whether you want a taster, the 5-lesson pack or a group session. He'll offer you a slot from his available times.

What should I bring?

Padel shoes or trainers, comfortable sports clothes and water. The balls, a ball trolley and a racket (if you need one) are provided.

How much do padel lessons cost in Gozo?

A taster lesson is €30 for 60 minutes, or €25 each with a friend. The 5-lesson pack is €120, or €100 each with a friend. Group sessions are €20 each for a group of 3 and €18 each for a group of 4. Court hire is included in the lesson price.

How do I find people to play padel with in Gozo?

Join the free weekly Padel & Social session, post or join a game on Find a Match, or join the Padel WhatsApp group.

Are there padel tournaments in Gozo?

Yes. Gozo Padel & Social runs tournaments. Each one is listed on the Community Events page with its format, level and date, and you can sign up there.

Ready to hit your first ball off the glass?

Message me on WhatsApp or Facebook. I'll reply personally, usually the same day.

Message Jack on WhatsApp